throbber
[…] `
`engaging in “diversion.” A covered entity cannot cause “duplicate discounts or rebates,” which
`
`occur when a covered entity purchases from the manufacturer a unit of covered outpatient drug at
`
`the discounted 340B price and then also seeks a Medicaid rebate on that same unit to be invoiced
`
`to the manufacturer. The covered entity cannot dispense discounted 340B drugs to Medicaid
`
`beneficiaries (which thereby triggers a manufacturer rebate obligation to Medicaid) without taking
`
`certain steps to prevent a duplicate discount. Id. § 256b(a)(5)(A). Covered entities also are
`
`prohibited from “resell[ing] or otherwise transfer[ring] [a 340B discounted] drug to a person who
`
`is not a patient of the entity.” Id. § 256b(a)(5)(B).
`
`45.
`
`Second, Congress required covered entities to permit both HHS and the 340B drug
`
`manufacturers to audit “the records of the entity that directly pertain to the entity’s compliance
`
`with” the bars on duplicate discounts, reselling, and transfers. Id. § 256b(a)(5)(C).
`
`46.
`
`Third, Congress instructed HHS to implement improvements in covered entity
`
`compliance with the statutory bars on duplicate discounts, reselling, and transfers. Id.
`
`§ 256b(d)(2)(B).