`Case 1:22-cv-01260 Document 1 Filed 05/06/22 Page 1 of 44
[…] `
`(“OFL”). The OFL is a scientific estimate of the catch above which overfishing is occurring. See
`
`50 C.F.R. § 600.310(e)(2)(i)(D). The SSC then recommends where the Gulf Council should set
`
`the Acceptable Biological Catch (“ABC”), which is the level of annual catch that accounts for
`
`scientific uncertainty in the estimate of OFL. See id. § 600.310(f)(2)(ii). The ABC must not
`
`exceed the OFL, but can be reduced from OFL to create a buffer to account for scientific
`
`uncertainty. Id. § 600.310(f)(3). Once the Gulf Council establishes the ABC, the Gulf Council
`
`must then set the ACL. “ACL cannot exceed the ABC but may be divided into sector-ACLs.” Id.
`
`
`
`
`2 NMFS, Stock SMART (Status, Management, Assessments & Resource Trends) for Red
`Grouper in the Gulf of Mexico, available at
`https://www.st.nmfs.noaa.gov/stocksmart?stockname=Red%20grouper%20-
`%20Gulf%20of%20Mexico&stockid=10331.
`
`COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE