`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`COMPLAINT - 9
`
`
`
`Case 1:22-cv-01891-BAH Document 1 Filed 06/30/22 Page 10 of 30
`
`acres.” Sierra Club v. Bosworth, 510 F.3d 1016, 1028 (9th Cir. 2007). If an agency cannot
`
`predict the cumulative effects of repeatedly using a proposed categorical exclusion, then
`
`adoption of the CX is improper. Id. at 1029–30.
`
`26.
`
`Additionally, an agency “cannot focus only on the beneficial effects” of the
`
`departmental categorical exclusion, even where it will be deployed for important purposes, but
`
`must also consider its adverse impacts. Id. at 1029; see also 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8 (1978) (requiring
`
`consideration of detrimental effects “even if on balance the agency believes that the effect will
`
`be beneficial”); 40 C.F.R. 1508.1(g)(1) (2020) (same).
`
`27.
`
`Unlike projects authorized using an EIS or EA, documentation for a CX does not
`
`include site-specific analysis, informed public comment, and consideration of alternatives. See
`