`Plaintiffs,
[…] `
`
`
`10
`
`
`
`Case 1:22-cv-02190 Document 1 Filed 07/25/22 Page 11 of 20
`
`notice,” unless the court holds otherwise or resolves the patent infringement action.
`
`See 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(5)(B)(iii).
`
`28. After providing this statutorily required notice, the ANDA applicant
`
`must amend its application to include “a statement certifying that the notice has been
`
`provided to each person” entitled to receive it and “to provide documentation of the
`
`date of receipt of the notice … by each person provided the notice.” 21 C.F.R.
`
`§ 314.95(b)(3), (e). FDA regulations govern how the ANDA applicant must send the
`
`notice and specify what documentation FDA will accept to prove both “sending” and
`
`“receipt” of the notice. 21 C.F.R. § 314.95(a), (e).
`
`29. An ANDA applicant “must send notice of such [paragraph IV]
`
`certification by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by a
`
`designated delivery service.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.95(a).
`
`30. FDA will accept, as adequate documentation of “the date the notice was
`
`sent,” “a copy of the registered mail receipt, certified mail receipt, or receipt from a
`
`designated delivery service.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.95(e) (emphasis added).
`
`31. Adequate documentation of “the date of receipt” requires “a return
`
`receipt, signature proof of delivery by a designated delivery service, or a letter
`
`acknowledging receipt by the person provided the notice.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.95(e)
`
`(emphasis added). An applicant may not rely on any other form of documentation to
`
`prove the date of receipt unless FDA has agreed to such documentation in advance.
`
`Id.
`
`
`
`11
`
`
`
`Case 1:22-cv-02190 Document 1 Filed 07/25/22 Page 12 of 20
`