`Plaintiffs,
[…] `
`Case 1:22-cv-02190 Document 1 Filed 07/25/22 Page 4 of 20
`
`21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(5)(B)(iii). If the NDA holder or patent owner sues during that 45-
`
`day period following receipt of notice, FDA must wait 30 months after the NDA holder
`
`and patent owner’s receipt of notice before approving the ANDA, unless the ANDA
`
`applicant wins the suit sooner or the court shortens the 30-month period. 21 U.S.C.
`
`§ 355(j)(5)(B)(iii).
`
`The ANDA applicant must amend its ANDA to provide documentation of the
`
`date of receipt of the required notice “by each person provided the notice.” 21 C.F.R.
`
`§ 314.95(e). For decades, FDA has accepted, as adequate documentation of “the date
`
`of receipt,” “a [registered or certified mail] return receipt or a letter acknowledging
`
`receipt by the person provided the notice.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.95(a), (e) (1994). Starting
`
`in 2016, FDA now also accepts as documentation of “the date of receipt” “signature
`
`proof of delivery by a designated delivery service.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.95(e). An
`