`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`
`In 2008, CMS by regulation defined the hospital-specific DSH limit as “total annual
`
`22.
`
`uncompensated care costs,” to be calculated as follows:
`
`The total annual uncompensated care cost equals the total cost of
`care for furnishing inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services
`to Medicaid eligible individuals and to individuals with no source of
`third party coverage for the hospital services they receive less the
`sum of regular Medicaid rate payments, Medicaid managed care
`organization
`payments,
`supplemental/enhanced Medicaid
`payments, uninsured revenues, and Section 1011 payments. . . .
`
`42 C.F.R. § 447.299(c)(16).
`
`23.
`
`In 2017, CMS amended this rule to define the “total cost of care” for Medicaid
`
`inpatient and outpatient services as “net of third-party payments, including, but not limited to,
`
`payments by Medicare and private insurance.” See 82 Fed. Reg. 16122 (Apr. 3, 2017).
`
`24.
`
`Before amending its regulations, CMS had attempted to apply this definition of
`
`uncompensated care through a “frequently asked questions” guidance issued in 2010, in which
`