throbber
[…] `
`court must ignore the presence of the non-diverse defendant and deny any motion to remand.”).
`
`22.
`
`A defendant is fraudulently joined if “there is no possibility the plaintiff can
`
`establish a cause of action against the resident defendant.” Legg, 428 F.3d at 1281. Plaintiffs have
`
`fraudulently joined Defendant U.S. Sugar because they cannot state a claim against U.S. Sugar.
`
`U.S. Sugar is Mr. Parker’s former employer, and is protected by worker’s compensation immunity
`
`for any non-intentional claim involving a work-related injury. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 440.09(1)
`
`(employer is liable to pay worker’s compensation to an employee for any “accidental compensable
`
`injury or death arising out of work performed in the course and the scope of employment”); id. §
`
`440.11 (worker’s compensation is “exclusive” form of recovery and stands “in place of all other
`
`liability, including vicarious liability ... to the employee, the legal representative thereof,
`