throbber
[…] `
`their parent. There is no statutory requirement that the adult child or children be
`
`financially dependent on the decedent at the time of the decedent’s death in order
`
`to make a claim for noneconomic damages under the statute. See § 768.21(3), Fla.
`
`Stat. (2014).
`
`In tandem with the right to recover noneconomic damages, in every case for
`
`money damages the trial court has a separate obligation to determine if the
`
`damages award is “excessive or inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances
`
`which were presented to the trier of fact.” Id. § 768.74(1). The remittitur statute
`
`explains that although “the reasonable actions of a jury are a fundamental precept
`
`of American jurisprudence and . . . such actions should be disturbed or modified
`
`with caution and discretion,” requiring courts to review the damages awarded by
`
`juries “provides an additional element of soundness and logic to our judicial
`
`system and is in the best interests of the citizens of this state.” Id. § 768.74(6).
`