`JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, IN AND FOR
[…] `
`aggravating factor GREAT WEIGHT.
`
`iv.
`
`Conclusion - Aggravating Factors
`
`Following the jury's unanimous determination of the existence of the
`
`aforementioned five aggravating factors beyond a reasonable doubt, the jury was
`
`17
`
`
`
`asked whether the aggravating factors are sufficient to warrant a possible sentence
`
`of death. The jury unanimously found the aggravating factors are sufficient to
`
`warrant a death sentence. (Section B in the Jury's Verdict As To Sentence) This
`
`Court agrees with the jury's finding.
`
`B. Mitigating Circumstances
`
`Fla. Stat. §921.141(7)(2017)
`
`sets
`
`forth seven statutorily enumerated
`
`mitigating circumstances and additionally provides for consideration of non-
`
`statutory mitigating circumstances: "[t]he existence of any other factors in the
`
`defendant's background that would mitigate against
`
`imposition of the death
`
`penalty." §921.141(7)(h)(2017) During the penalty phase ofthe trial, the Defendant
`
`relied on no statutorily enumerated mitigating circumstances, but relied upon 34
`
`non-statutory mitigating circumstances. During the penalty phase,
`
`the jury
`