`Case 1:20-cv-05112-MHC Document 15 Filed 04/22/21 Page 1 of 89
[…] `
`Home Depot U.S.A., Inc. (“Defendant”) violated Sections 402(c), 406(b), and 407
`
`of Title IV of the Toxic Substances Control Act (“TSCA”), 15 U.S.C. §§ 2682(c),
`
`2686(b), & 2687, certain provisions of U.S. EPA’s Lead Renovation, Repair and
`
`Painting Rule promulgated thereunder and codified at 40 C.F.R. Part 745, Subpart
`
`E, as well as the corresponding legal authorities, regulations, and requirements set
`
`forth by the various States, Indian Tribes, and other jurisdictions authorized by
`
`U.S. EPA under Section 404(a) of TSCA, 15 U.S.C. § 2684(a), to administer (in
`
`whole or in part) the requirements of TSCA and the Lead Renovation, Repair and
`
`Painting Rule (which EPA may independently enforce pursuant to 15 U.S.C. §
`
`2864(b) (“Upon authorization of a State program under this section, it shall be
`
`unlawful for any person to violate or fail or refuse to comply with any requirement
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 1:20-cv-05112-MHC Document 15 Filed 04/22/21 Page 4 of 89
`
`
`
`of such program.”)), including, by way of example, the Utah regulations
`
`promulgated under Section 19-2-104(1)(i) of the Utah Code contained in Utah
`