`IN THE XJNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE,
[…] `
`acts would be Defendant Davis." (Doc, 31, at 6.) Therefore, there
`
`is no dispute Defendant Davis meets the requirements necessary to
`
`hold an individual liable for a violation of the FTCA. Based on
`
`the foregoing, the Court finds Defendants have engaged in the
`
`deceptive acts and practices as alleged by the FTC and GRANTS the
`
`FTC's motion for summary judgment (Doc. 46). The Court also finds
`
`injunctive relief is appropriate and will review the Parties'
`
`proposed injunction orders below.
`
`V. PERMANENT INJUNCTION
`
`Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 53(b), the FTC moves to obtain
`
`permanent injunctive relief for Defendants' acts or practices in
`
`violation of Section 5(a) of the FTCA. (Compl., at 1.) Section
`
`13(b) of the FTCA provides: "in proper cases the [FTC] may seek,
`
`and after proper proof, the court may issue, a permanent
`
`injunction." 15 U.S.C. § 53(b)(2). "Pursuant to this statute,
`
`the [FTC] may bring suit for injunctive relief when it has reason
`
`to believe that any person, partnership, or corporation is
`
`violating, or is about to violate, any provision of law enforced
`
`by the [FTC]." FTC v. Citigroup, Inc., 239 F. Supp. 2d 1302, 1304
`
`18
`
`
`
`Case 6:20-cv-00073-JRH-BKE Document 65 Filed 08/19/22 Page 19 of 21
`
`(N.D. Ga. 2001) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 53(b)(1)). "The authority to
`
`grant permanent injunctive relief also includes the power to grant
`