`E-FILED
[…] Id. § 605(h)-(j).
`
`OSHA Statute and the field sanitation standards (“FSS”)
`
`82.
`
`The Occupational Safety and Health Act (“OSHA”) requires the U.S.
`
`Department of Labor (“USDOL”) to promulgate occupational safety and health
`
`standards where they would result in improved safety or health for designated
`
`employees. 29 U.S.C. § 655(a).
`
`83.
`
`Pursuant to the OSHA, the USDOL created field sanitation standards
`
`(“FSS”) applicable to any agricultural establishment where 11 or more employees
`
`work in hand-labor field operations. See 29 C.F.R. § 1928.110(a).
`
`
`
`17
`
`
`
`3:20-cv-03322-SEM-TSH # 1 Page 18 of 149
`
`
`
`84.
`
`The FSS requires agricultural employers to provide “drinking
`
`water . . . in sufficient amounts, taking into account the air temperature, humidity
`
`and the nature of the work performed, to meet the needs of all employees.” Id.
`
`§ 1928.110(c)(1).
`
`85.
`
`The FSS requires employers to provide “toilet and handwashing
`
`facilities” and to maintain them “in clean and sanitary condition.” Id.
`
`§ 1928.110(c)(2),(3).
`
`86.
`
`The FSS requires that handwashing facilities “be refilled with potable
`
`water as necessary to ensure an adequate supply.” Id.
`
`87.
`
`The FSS requires the employer to inform each employee of the
`
`importance of drinking water frequently. Id. § 1928.110(c)(3),(4).
`
`STATEMENT OF FACTS
`
`Generally Applicable Facts1
`
`88.
`
`In the spring of 2019, Defendant PHI, through its agents, FLC
`