`E-FILED
[…] `
`arrangements with any owner . . . of any establishment . . . to receive a commission
`
`or any other benefit resulting from any sales by such establishment to the workers;
`
`and (8) whether State workers’ compensation insurance is provided, and, if so, the
`
`name of the State workers’ compensation insurance carrier, the name of the
`
`policyholder of such insurance, the name and the telephone number of each person
`
`
`
`10
`
`
`
`3:20-cv-03322-SEM-TSH # 1 Page 11 of 149
`
`
`
`who must be notified of an injury or death, and the time period within which such
`
`notice must be given.” 29 U.S.C. § 1821(a) (emphasis added); see also 29 C.F.R.
`
`§ 500.76(b).
`
`51.
`
`In addition, every agricultural employer that employs any migrant
`
`agricultural worker “shall—(1) with respect to each such worker, make, keep, and
`
`preserve records for three years of the following information: (A) the basis on which
`
`wages are paid; (B) the number of piecework units earned, if paid on a piecework
`
`basis; (C) the number of hours worked; (D) the total pay period earnings; (E) the
`
`specific sums withheld and the purpose of each sum withheld; and (F) the net pay;
`
`and (2) provide to each such worker for each pay period, an itemized written
`
`statement of the information required by paragraph (1) of this subsection.” Id.
`
`§ 1821(d).
`
`52.
`
`In addition, no agricultural employer that employs any migrant
`
`agricultural worker shall “knowingly provide false or misleading information to any
`
`migrant agricultural worker concerning the terms, conditions, or existence of
`
`agricultural employment required to be disclosed by subsection (a), (b), (c), or (d).”
`
`Id. § 1821(f).
`
`53.
`
`The disclosures required by § 1821(a) through (c) “shall be provided in
`
`written form. Such information shall be provided in English or, as necessary and
`
`reasonable, in Spanish or other language common to migrant agricultural workers
`
`who are not fluent or literate in English.” Id. § 1821(g).
`
`54. Every agricultural employer that employs any migrant agricultural
`
`
`
`11
`
`
`
`3:20-cv-03322-SEM-TSH # 1 Page 12 of 149
`
`
`
`worker shall pay the wages owed to such worker when due. Id. § 1822(a).
`
`55.
`