throbber
[…] `
`throughout his tenure with Defendant.
`
`35.
`
`Upon information and belief, other Hourly Employees
`
`regularly or
`
`occasionally worked in excess of forty (40) hours per week.
`
`36.
`
`Defendant paid Plaintiffs and other Hourly Employees one-and-one-half
`
`(1.5) times their base hourly rate for each hour they worked over forty (40) in a workweek.
`
`37.
`
`However, Defendant did not include the bonuses that were paid to Plaintiffs
`
`and other Hourly Employees in their regular rates when calculating their overtime pay.
`
`38.
`
`Section 778.208 of Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations requires that
`
`all forms of compensation, such as non-discretionary bonuses, “must be totaled in with
`
`other earnings to determine the regular rate on which overtime pay must be based."
`
`Page 5 of 13
`Michael Hoefer. et al. v. CF Industries Holdings, Inc., et al
`U.S.D.C. (N.D. III.) No. 1 :20-cv-4971
`Original Complaint—Collective Action
`
`

`

`Case: 1:20-cv-04971 Document #: 1 Filed: 08/24/20 Page 6 of 13 PageID #:6