`ELLIOT LAW OFFICE, PC
[…] `
`15
`
`and misleading advertising, the fact that the Products are artificially flavored.
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`2. Federal and State Law Require Defendants to Disclose the Artificial Flavor
`in the Products.
`
`69. An artificial flavor is “any substance, the function of which is to impart
`
`19
`
`flavor, which is not derived from a spice, fruit or fruit juice, vegetable or vegetable juice,
`
`20
`
`edible yeast, herb, bark, bud, root, leaf or similar plant material, meat, fish, poultry, eggs,
`
`21
`
`dairy products, or fermentation products thereof.” 21 CFR 101.22(a)(1).
`
`22
`
`70. The dl-malic acid that Defendants put in these Products is derived from
`
`23
`
`petrochemicals, not from “a spice, fruit or fruit juice, vegetable or vegetable juice, edible
`
`24
`
`yeast, herb, bark, bud, root, leaf or similar plant material. . . .”
`
`25
`
`71. The dl-malic acid in the Products provides the characterizing tart flavor of
`
`26
`
`the fruits and berries listed on the Products’ front labels.
`
`27
`
`28
`
`
`
`72. The “malic acid” that Defendants put in the Products is therefore an artificial
`
`8
`