`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`ANDA Products also states under the header “Dosage and Administration” that the Alkem
`
`ANDA Products can be taken without regard to meals, to swallow capsule whole and intact, and
`
`do not sprinkle on food, chew, or crush.
`
`40.
`
`21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(B)(iv)(II) requires that a letter notifying a patent holder of
`
`the filing of an ANDA containing a paragraph IV certification “include a detailed statement of
`
`the factual and legal basis of the opinion of the applicant that the patent is invalid or will not be
`
`infringed.” Likewise, 21 C.F.R. § 314.95(c)(7) requires that such a letter include “[a] detailed
`
`10
`
`
`
`Case: 1:22-cv-03511 Document #: 1 Filed: 07/06/22 Page 11 of 27 PageID #:11
`
`
`
`statement of the factual and legal basis of the applicant’s opinion that the patent is not valid,
`
`unenforceable, or will not be infringed.” The detailed statement must include “(i) [f]or each
`
`claim of a patent alleged not to be infringed, a full and detailed explanation of why the claim is
`
`not infringed” and “(ii) [f]or each claim of a patent alleged to be invalid or unenforceable, a full
`