throbber
[…] `
`been provided an opportunity, as set forth in the Act, to notify Defendants of the
`
`percentage of gross revenues required to be paid for providing video service in those
`
`jurisdictions (i.e., the video service provider fee).27
`
`53.
`
`The Act authorizes video service providers, such as Defendants, to use
`
`public rights-of-way, as long as said video service providers make a quarterly video
`
`service provider payment to each municipality and county in which it provides video
`
`
`
`26 As of February 10, 2021.
`27 Pursuant to 220 ILCS 5/21-801(b), “[i]n any local unit of government in which a holder offers cable service or video service on
`a commercial basis, the holder shall be liable for and pay the service provider fee to the local unit of government.”
`18
`
`
`
`

`

`Case 3:21-cv-00561-MAB Document 1 Filed 06/09/21 Page 19 of 27 Page ID #19
`
`service. 28 The required video service provider payment is 5% of gross revenues 29
`
`received by the franchise holder from the provision of video services in that unit of
`
`local government.
`