throbber
[…] `technologies and deployment.”
`24 Pursuant to 220 ILCS 5/21-401(a)(1), “A person or entity seeking to provide cable service or video service pursuant to this
`Article shall not use the public rights-of-way for the installation or construction of facilities for the provision of cable service or
`video service or offer cable service or video service until it has obtained a State-issued authorization to offer or provide cable or
`video service under this Section….”
`25 Pursuant to 220 ILCS 5/21-801(a), “Prior to offering cable service or video service in a local unit of government's jurisdiction,
`a holder shall notify the local unit of government. The notice shall be given to the local unit of government at least 10 days before
`the holder begins to offer cable service or video service within the boundaries of that local unit of government.”
`17
`
`
`
`

`

`Case 3:21-cv-00561-MAB Document 1 Filed 06/09/21 Page 18 of 27 Page ID #18
`
`51. Defendants failed to apply for, and receive, a state issued video service
`
`authorization pursuant to the Act. Indeed, the Illinois Commerce Commission lists the
`