throbber
[…] `
`conjunction with 21 U.S.C. § 802(27) . . . say[s] that end users of controlled substances—called
`
`‘ultimate users’—may ‘lawfully possess’ . . . drugs for their own use and use of their
`
`households.” [Id. at 15 (Compl. ¶ 21); see also Filing No. 30-1 at 11 (Am. Compl. ¶ 27).] For
`
`several reasons, this is wrong.
`
`In the Controlled Substances Act, Congress sought to combat recreational drug abuse by
`
`prohibiting the manufacture, distribution, possession, and improper use of controlled substances.
`
`See 21 U.S.C. § 801. The CSA classifies marijuana as a Schedule I controlled substance. Id.
`
`§ 812(c)(10). This classification reflects Congress’s findings that marijuana “has a high potential
`
`for abuse,” that it “has no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States,” and
`
`that “[t]here is a lack of accepted safety for use of [marijuana] under medical supervision.” Id.
`
`§ 812(b). Accordingly, federal law makes it illegal to distribute or dispense marijuana, 21 U.S.C.
`