`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`precedent to filing suit required by law. Finally, the Anthem defendants argue
`
`that the complaint should be dismissed because, as a matter of law, they didn’t
`
`5
`
`
`
`Case 1:20-cv-00069-RLM-MPB Document 106 Filed 03/09/21 Page 6 of 15 PageID #: 1900
`
`owe a duty of care to the Schwartzes. All parties agree that Indiana law applies
`
`to any cognizable state law claim.
`
`
`
`I.
`
`ERISA Preemption
`
`ERISA section 514(a) expressly preempts “any and all State laws insofar
`
`as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan described in
`
`section 1003(a) of this title.” 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). The employee benefit plans in
`
`section 1003(a) are those that are “established or maintained . . . by any
`
`employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce
`
`. . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 1003(a)(1). The only remedy available to a plaintiff suing an
`
`ERISA plan for plan benefits is found in ERISA section 502(a)(1)(B): “A civil action
`
`may be brought by a participant or beneficiary . . . to recover benefits due to him
`