`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `Contract Pharmacies Nor Empowers HHS/HRSA To Impose Such A Requirement
`
`28.
`
`The 340B Statute contemplates that manufacturers will provide covered outpatient
`
`drugs at 340B discounted prices only to covered entities.
`
`29.
`
`Nothing in the statute allows, let alone mandates, the use of contract pharmacies or
`
`that manufacturers respect an unlimited number of covered entity – contract pharmacy
`
`relationships. In fact, the opposite is true.
`
`30.
`
`Section 340B’s plain language limits a manufacturer’s obligation to offer 340B
`
`prices to “each covered entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 256b(a)(1); see id. (authorizing the HHS Secretary
`
`10
`
`
`
`Case 1:21-cv-00081-SEB-MJD Document 1 Filed 01/12/21 Page 11 of 55 PageID #: 11
`
`
`
`(and thus HRSA) to “require that the manufacturer offer each covered entity covered outpatient
`
`drugs for purchase at or below the applicable ceiling price if such drug is made available to any
`
`other purchaser at any price”).
`
`31.
`
`32.
`
`A contract pharmacy, however, is not a covered entity.
`
`The 340B Statute defines the term “covered entity” in exhaustive detail. In 42
`
`U.S.C. § 256b(a)(4)—titled “‘Covered entity’ defined”—Congress defined the term as “an entity
`