throbber
[…] `
`regulate sewer service within their boundaries and within four miles outside of their municipal
`
`boundaries under Ind. Code §§ 36-9-2-16, 18. (Scottsburg Ordinance p.1; Austin Ordinance p.1.)
`
`68.
`
`The Scottsburg and Austin Ordinances purport to require the District to obtain
`
`permits and the approval of Scottsburg and Austin of the District’s board for the District to
`
`continue serving its current customers. (Scottsburg Ordinance pp.2-3; Austin Ordinance pp.2-4.)
`
`69.
`
`The Scottsburg and Austin Ordinances violate Section 1926(b) because it
`
`prohibits a municipality from “requiring such association to secure any franchise, license, or
`
`permit as a condition to continuing to serve the area served.”
`
`70.
`
`The Scottsburg and Austin Ordinances also violate section 1926(b) by purporting
`
`to limit or curtail the area served by the District to “parcels where the sewer utility has facilities
`
`existing as of the effective date of this Ordinance that are located within or adjacent to the
`