throbber
[…] `
`waste substances . . . without first obtaining a permit from the City.” (Ex. A to Ex. 5 p.1.)
`
`36.
`
`The Scottsburg Ordinance also requires Scottsburg to agree that the District’s
`
`board is duly appointed. (Id. p.2.)
`
`37.
`
`The Scottsburg Ordinance violates 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b) because it would require
`
`the District to obtain a permit and approval from Scottsburg of the District’s board before the
`
`District could continue to serve its existing customers within Scottsburg or serve the Disputed
`
`Property, and 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b) prohibits a municipality from “requiring such association to
`
`secure any franchise, license, or permit as a condition to continuing to serve the area.”
`
`8
`
`

`

`Case 4:21-cv-00148-JMS-DML Document 1 Filed 09/08/21 Page 9 of 16 PageID #: 9
`
`38.
`
`The District does not intend to comply with the permitting or approval
`
`requirements of the Scottsburg Ordinance.
`
`Extraterritorial application of the Scottsburg Ordinance
`
`39.
`