throbber
[…] `
`54.
`
`Stationary Source is defined in the CAA as “a building, structure, facility, or
`
`installation which emits or may emit any air pollutant.” 42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(3).
`
`55.
`
`56.
`
`The NSPS are located at 40 C.F.R. Part 60.
`
`Clean Air Act Section 111(e), 42 U.S.C. § 7411(e), prohibits an owner or operator
`
`of a new source from operating that source in violation of an NSPS after the effective date of the
`
`NSPS applicable to such source.
`
`
`
`2. NSPS Part 60, Subpart A: General Standards
`
`57.
`
`Pursuant to CAA Section 111(b)(1)(B), 42 U.S.C. § 7411(b)(1)(B), EPA
`
`promulgated regulations that contain general provisions applicable to all NSPS source categories.
`
`See 40 C.F.R. Part 60, Subpart A, §§ 60.1- 60.19 (NSPS Subpart A).
`
`58.
`
`Under NSPS Subpart A, the provisions of Part 60 “apply to the owner or operator
`
`of any stationary source which contains an affected facility, the construction or modification of
`
`which is commenced after the publication [in Part 60] of any standard (or, if earlier, the date of
`
`publication of any proposed standard) applicable to that facility.” 40 C.F.R. § 60.1.
`
`59.
`
`Affected facility is defined in the CAA as “any apparatus to which a standard is
`
`applicable.” 40 C.F.R. § 60.2.
`
`
`
`3. NSPS Part 60, Subpart A: Good Air Pollution Control Practices
`