`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`
`
`which there is a substantial threat of a discharge of oil, the costs to prevent, minimize, or mitigate
`
`oil pollution from such an incident[.]”
`
`18.
`
`OPA Section 1001(32)(E), 33 U.S.C. § 2701(32), defines “responsible party” to
`
`include, “[i]n the case of an onshore facility (other than a pipeline), any person owning or
`
`operating the facility.”
`
`19.
`
`OPA Section 1001(26)(A)(ii), 33 U.S.C. § 2701(26)(A)(ii), defines “owner or
`
`operator” to mean, “in the case of an onshore or offshore facility, any person owning or
`
`operating such facility.”
`
`20.
`
`OPA Section 1002(b), 33 U.S.C. § 2702(b), provides that the “removal costs”
`
`referred to in Section 1002(a) of OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2702(a), include “(A) all removal costs
`
`incurred by the United States . . . under subsection (c), (d), (e), or (l) of Section 1321 of this title
`
`[Section 311 of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1321]. . .; and (B) any removal costs incurred
`
`by any person for acts taken by the person which are consistent with the National Contingency
`
`Plan [40 C.F.R. Part 300 (“NCP”)].”
`
`21.
`
`Pursuant to OPA Section 1012(a)(4), 33 U.S.C. § 2712(a)(4), the Fund is
`
`authorized to reimburse persons, including OSROs, for uncompensated removal costs
`
`determined to be consistent with the NCP. The Fund is administered by the Coast Guard’s
`