`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`for . . . a facility from which oil is discharged, or which poses the substantial threat of a
`
`discharge of oil, into or upon the navigable waters or adjoining shorelines . . . is liable for the
`
`removal costs and damages specified in subsection (b) of this section [33 U.S.C. § 2702(b)] that
`
`result from such incident.”
`
`9.
`
`OPA Section 1001(7), 33 U.S.C. § 2701(7), defines “discharge” to mean “any
`
`emission (other than natural seepage), intentional or unintentional” and to include “spilling,
`
`leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, or dumping[.]”
`
`10.
`
`OPA Section 1001(9), 33 U.S.C. § 2701(9), defines “facility” to mean “any
`
`structure, group of structures, equipment, or device (other than a vessel) which is used for one or
`
`more of the following purposes: . . . storing, handling, processing [or] transferring . . . oil.”
`
`- 3 -
`
`
`
`Case 3:21-cv-00126-JWD-EWD Document 1 02/26/21 Page 4 of 16
`
`
`
`11.
`
`OPA Section 1001(14), 33 U.S.C. § 2701(14), defines “incident” to mean “any
`
`occurrence or series of occurrences having the same origin, involving one or more . . . facilities
`
`. . . resulting in the discharge or substantial threat of discharge of oil[.]”
`
`12.
`
`OPA Section 1001(21), 33 U.S.C. § 2701(21), defines “navigable waters” as “the
`
`waters of the United States, including the territorial sea[.]”
`
`13.
`
`OPA Section 1001(23), 33 U.S.C. § 1701(23), defines “oil” to mean “oil of any
`
`kind or in any form, including petroleum, fuel oil, sludge, oil refuse, and oil mixed with wastes
`
`other than dredged spoil[.]”
`
`14.
`
`OPA Section 1001(24), 33 U.S.C. § 2701(24), defines “onshore facility” to mean
`
`“any facility (including, but not limited to, motor vehicles and rolling stock) of any kind located
`
`in, on or under any land within the United States other than submerged land.”
`
`15.
`
`OPA Section 1001(27), 33 U.S.C. § 2701(27), defines “person” to mean an
`
`“individual, corporation, partnership, [or] association[.]”
`
`16.
`
`OPA Section 1001(30), 33 U.S.C. § 2701(30), defines “remove” and “removal” to
`
`mean “containment and removal of oil or a hazardous substance from water and shorelines or the
`
`taking of other actions as may be necessary to minimize or mitigate damage to the public health
`
`or welfare, including, but not limited to, fish, shellfish, wildlife, and public and private property,
`
`shorelines, and beaches[.]”
`
`17.
`
`OPA Section 1001(31), 33 U.S.C. § 2701(31), defines “removal costs” to mean
`
`“the costs of removal that are incurred after a discharge of oil has occurred or, in any case in
`
`- 4 -
`
`
`
`Case 3:21-cv-00126-JWD-EWD Document 1 02/26/21 Page 5 of 16
`
`
`
`which there is a substantial threat of a discharge of oil, the costs to prevent, minimize, or mitigate
`
`oil pollution from such an incident[.]”
`
`18.
`
`OPA Section 1001(32)(E), 33 U.S.C. § 2701(32), defines “responsible party” to
`
`include, “[i]n the case of an onshore facility (other than a pipeline), any person owning or
`
`operating the facility.”
`
`19.
`
`OPA Section 1001(26)(A)(ii), 33 U.S.C. § 2701(26)(A)(ii), defines “owner or
`
`operator” to mean, “in the case of an onshore or offshore facility, any person owning or
`
`operating such facility.”
`
`20.
`
`OPA Section 1002(b), 33 U.S.C. § 2702(b), provides that the “removal costs”
`
`referred to in Section 1002(a) of OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2702(a), include “(A) all removal costs
`
`incurred by the United States . . . under subsection (c), (d), (e), or (l) of Section 1321 of this title
`