`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`National Pollution Funds Center (“NPFC”) and financed in part by recoveries from responsible
`
`parties.
`
`22.
`
`OPA Section 1013(e), 33 U.S.C. § 2713(e), authorizes the promulgation of
`
`regulations for the presentation, filing, processing, settlement and adjudication of OPA claims
`
`- 5 -
`
`
`
`Case 3:21-cv-00126-JWD-EWD Document 1 02/26/21 Page 6 of 16
`
`
`
`against the Fund. Pursuant to this authority, the Coast Guard has promulgated regulations
`
`establishing claims procedures, codified at 33 C.F.R. Part 136.
`
`23.
`
`OPA Section 1012(f), 33 U.S.C. § 2712(f), provides that “[p]ayment of any claim
`
`. . . by the Fund under this Act shall be subject to the United States Government acquiring by
`
`subrogation all rights of the claimant . . . to recover from the responsible party.”
`
`24.
`
`OPA Section 1015(a), 33 U.S.C. § 2715(a), provides further that “[a]ny person,
`
`including the Fund, who pays compensation pursuant to this Act to any claimant for removal
`
`costs . . . shall be subrogated to all rights, claims, and causes of action that the claimant has under
`