`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`- 5 -
`
`
`
`Case 3:21-cv-00126-JWD-EWD Document 1 02/26/21 Page 6 of 16
`
`
`
`against the Fund. Pursuant to this authority, the Coast Guard has promulgated regulations
`
`establishing claims procedures, codified at 33 C.F.R. Part 136.
`
`23.
`
`OPA Section 1012(f), 33 U.S.C. § 2712(f), provides that “[p]ayment of any claim
`
`. . . by the Fund under this Act shall be subject to the United States Government acquiring by
`
`subrogation all rights of the claimant . . . to recover from the responsible party.”
`
`24.
`
`OPA Section 1015(a), 33 U.S.C. § 2715(a), provides further that “[a]ny person,
`
`including the Fund, who pays compensation pursuant to this Act to any claimant for removal
`
`costs . . . shall be subrogated to all rights, claims, and causes of action that the claimant has under
`
`any other law.”
`
`25.
`
`OPA Section 1015(c), 33 U.S.C. § 2715(c), provides that the United States, in an
`
`action brought under that Section, may seek “any compensation paid by the Fund to any claimant
`
`pursuant to this Act, and all costs incurred by the Fund by reason of the claim, including interest
`
`(including prejudgment interest), administrative and adjudicative costs, and attorney’s fees.”
`
`GENERAL ALLEGATIONS
`
` The Incident
`
`The Facility is part of the Choctaw Bayou Oil and Gas field located at 60825
`
`A.
`
`26.
`
`Highway 1148, Plaquemine, Iberville Parish, Louisiana, 70756. The Facility is located in the
`
`wetlands of the Choctaw Bayou and along the Port Allen Lock.