`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`31.
`
`Louisiana independent pharmacies were thus caught in the middle. On the one hand,
`
`LDI took the position that prescriptions filled under the Medicare Advantage plan were not
`
`subject to La. R.S. § 46:2625. In taking that position, LDI ignored the requirement for “broad
`
`based” and “uniform” fees under Louisiana’s FPP plan. It also ignored the plain language of
`
`La. R.S. § 22:1860.1 requiring “health insurance issuer or its agent to reimburse a pharmacist
`
`or his agent for fees remitted by a pharmacy or pharmacist or his agent in compliance with
`
`R.S. § 46:2625” and La. R.S. § 46:2625 A.(2) which provides for reimbursement of that fee
`
`and that the reimbursement “shall be considered an allowable cost for purposes of insurance
`
`or other third party reimbursements.” On the other side, LDH ordered collection by
`
`pharmacies and remittance to it of the ten cent provider fee on all prescriptions, irrespective
`
`of payor source. But LDH also ignored La. R.S. § 22:1860.1 and La. R.S. § 46:2625 A.(2)
`
`which requires that pharmacies be reimbursed this fee.