`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `human use. Pharmacies and dispensing physicians subject to prescription fees shall
`provide documentation quarterly, on a form provided by the department, of
`utilization for all medications dispensed in conjunction with payment of fees.
`
`
`25.
`
`That regulation complies with La. R.S. § 46:2625 A.1(c). Under both the statute and
`
`regulation, the prescription fee “shall be paid by each pharmacy and dispensing physician for
`
`each out-patient prescription dispensed.” That requirement is irrespective of insurer, plan, or
`
`administrator. La. R.S. § 46:2625 A. (2) provides for reimbursement of that fee and mandates
`
`
`
`Case 2:20-cv-00647-JDC-KK Document 1 Filed 05/21/20 Page 9 of 14 PageID #: 9
`
`that the reimbursement “shall be considered an allowable cost for purposes of insurance or
`
`other third party reimbursements.”
`
`26.
`
`Further, La. R.S. § 22:1860.1 A. states that, “It is the obligation of a health insurance
`
`issuer or its agent to reimburse a pharmacist or his agent for fees remitted by a pharmacy or
`
`pharmacist or his agent in compliance with R.S. § 46:2625.”
`
`27.
`