`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`Section 1001(21) of OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2701(21), defines “navigable waters” to
`
`mean “the waters of the United States, including the territorial seas.”
`
`12.
`
`Section 1002(b)(2) of OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(2), provides that the “damages”
`
`referred to in Section 1002(a) of OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2702(a), include “[d]amages for injury to,
`
`destruction of, loss of, or loss of use of, natural resources, including the reasonable costs of
`
`assessing the damage, which shall be recoverable by a United States trustee, a State trustee, an
`
`Indian tribe trustee, or a foreign trustee.”
`
`13.
`
`Section 1001(20) of OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2701(20), defines “natural resources” to
`
`include “land, fish, wildlife, biota, air, water, ground water, drinking water supplies, and other
`
`such resources belonging to, managed by, held in trust by, appertaining to, or otherwise
`
`
`
`3
`
`
`
`Case 2:21-cv-01705-JDC-KK Document 1 Filed 06/17/21 Page 4 of 11 PageID #: 4
`
`controlled by the United States (including the resources of the exclusive economic zone), any
`
`State or local government or Indian tribe, or any foreign government.”
`
`14.
`
`Section 1001(14) of OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2701(14), defines “incident” to mean “any
`
`occurrence or series of occurrences having the same origin, involving one or more . . . facilities
`
`. . . resulting in the discharge . . . of oil.”
`
`The Louisiana Oil Spill Prevention and Response Act
`
`15.
`
`The purpose of OSPRA is to assist the State of Louisiana “in fulfilling its duties
`