`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`4.
`
`Section 1002(a) of OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2702(a), provides that “each responsible
`
`party for a . . . facility from which oil is discharged . . . into or upon the navigable waters or
`
`adjoining shorelines or the exclusive economic zone is liable for the removal costs and damages
`
`specified in [33 U.S.C. § 2702(b)] that result from such incident.”
`
`5.
`
`Section 1001(32)(B) of OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2701(32)(B), defines “responsible
`
`party” to include, in the case of an onshore facility, “any person owning or operating the
`
`facility.”
`
`6.
`
`Section 1001(27) of OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2701(27), defines “person” to include a
`
`
`
`2
`
`
`
`Case 2:21-cv-01705-JDC-KK Document 1 Filed 06/17/21 Page 3 of 11 PageID #: 3
`
`corporation.
`
`7.
`
`Section 1001(9) of OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2701(9), defines “facility” to mean “any
`
`structure, group of structures, equipment, or device (other than a vessel) which is used for one or
`
`more of the following purposes: exploring for, drilling for, producing, storing, handling,
`
`transferring, processing, or transporting oil.”
`
`8.
`
`Section 1001(24) of OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2701(24), defines “onshore facility” to
`
`mean “any facility . . . of any kind located in, on, or under, any land within the United States
`
`other than submerged land.”
`
`9.
`
`Section 1001(23) of OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2701(23), defines “oil” to mean “oil of any
`
`kind or in any form, including petroleum.”
`
`10.
`
`Section 1001(7) of OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2701(7), defines “discharge” to mean “any
`