`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`State or local government or Indian tribe, or any foreign government.”
`
`14.
`
`Section 1001(14) of OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2701(14), defines “incident” to mean “any
`
`occurrence or series of occurrences having the same origin, involving one or more . . . facilities
`
`. . . resulting in the discharge . . . of oil.”
`
`The Louisiana Oil Spill Prevention and Response Act
`
`15.
`
`The purpose of OSPRA is to assist the State of Louisiana “in fulfilling its duties
`
`to protect, conserve, and replenish the natural resources of th[e] state in accordance with Article
`
`XI, Section 1 of the Constitution of Louisiana.” La. R.S. 30:2453(A).
`
`16.
`
`It is the intent of OSPRA “to support and complement the Oil Pollution Act of
`
`1990 (P.L. 101-380) and other federal law, specifically those provisions . . . relating to the
`
`responsibilities of state agencies designated as natural resource trustees. The legislature intends
`
`[OSPRA] to be interpreted and implemented in a manner consistent with federal law.”
`
`La. R.S. 30:2453(B).
`
`17.
`