throbber
[…] `
`App. 2 Cir. 2012); State v. Seals, 83 So. 3d 285, 307 (La. App. 5 Cir. 2011); State v. Knight, 34
`
`So. 3d 307, 315-16 (La. App. 5 Cir. 2010). Further, when the key issue in the case is
`
`identification, the State is required to negate any reasonable probability of misidentification in
`
`order to carry its burden of proof. State v. Bright, 776 So. 2d 1134, 1147 (La. 2000). Finally, as
`
`Petitioner correctly states, when circumstantial evidence is used to prove the commission of the
`
`offense, LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 15:438 states that “assuming every fact to be proved that the
`
`evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of
`
`innocence.” 2
`
`The state appellate court set forth the testimony and evidence presented at trial as follows:
`
`1. Officer Clarence Hall of the Newellton Police Department testified that:
`
` • on Tuesday, January 16, 2007, around 7:30 p.m., Leroy Davis (Petitioner) flagged