`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`certain broadcast stations as part of a mandatory “basic tier” of service. Id. §§ 534,
`
`543(b)(7)(A). Yet L.D. 832, by its terms, mandates the offering of such individual channels (and
`
`even individual programs on channels) without any need to purchase the federally mandated
`
`basic tier, making it impossible to comply with L.D. 832 without violating federal law. More
`
`broadly, L.D. 832 effectively dismantles tiers of cable service that Congress and the FCC have
`
`repeatedly recognized as valid and, in certain cases, required. See, e.g., 47 C.F.R. § 76.920
`
`(“Every subscriber of a cable system must subscribe to the basic tier in order to subscribe to any
`
`other tier of video programming or to purchase any other video programming.”); id. § 76.921(a)
`
`(“A cable operator may . . . require the subscription to one or more tiers of cable programming
`
`services as a condition of access to one or more tiers of cable programming services.”). Under
`
`the Supremacy Clause of the U.S. Constitution, U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2, and Section 636 of the
`
`{R2145049.1 71122-078262 }
`
`4
`
`
`
`Case 1:19-cv-00410-NT Document 1 Filed 09/06/19 Page 5 of 53 PageID #: 15
`