`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`television systems . . . . The Attorney General’s Office is authorized to receive consumer
`
`complaints concerning matters other than channel selection and rates.” Maine Attorney General,
`
`Consumer Law Guide § 29.24 (2012) (emphasis removed), available at
`
`https://www.maine.gov/ag/consumer/law_guide_article.shtml?id=27950. Defendant Frey is sued
`
`in his official capacity only.
`
`26.
`
`Defendant the City of Bath is a municipality located in the State of Maine.
`
`“Pursuant to 30-A M.R.S.A. § 3008 municipalities may enact ordinances governing the
`
`franchising and regulation of cable television systems.” Id. § 29.24. Maine law confers on
`
`municipalities the right to seek “injunctive relief in addition to any other remedies available by
`
`law to protect any rights conferred upon the municipality by [section 3008] or any ordinances
`
`enacted under [section 3008] or section 3010,” 30-A M.R.S. § 3008(3)(E). L.D. 832 will be
`
`codified in section 3008 of title 30-A of the Maine Revised Statutes, thereby giving Bath and the
`