`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`King v. Burwell, 135 S. Ct. 2480, 2489 (2015) (parallel citations omitted).
`
`(II). Section 544(f) in Context
`
`
`
`“Interpretation of a word or phrase depends upon reading the whole statutory
`
`text, considering the purpose and context of the statute, and consulting any
`
`precedents or authorities that inform the analysis.” Dolan v. U.S. Postal Serv., 546
`
`U.S. 481, 486 (2006). Taking into account the context of § 544(f), at least one other
`
`section of the Cable Act suggests that Congress did not intend the phrase “provision
`
`. . . of cable services” to be read broadly. Section 544(e), which was also enacted as
`
`part of the 1984 Cable Act, provides that “[n]o State or franchising authority may
`
`prohibit, condition, or restrict a cable system’s use of any type of subscriber
`
`
`
`5
`
`
`
`Case 1:19-cv-00410-NT Document 91 Filed 12/20/19 Page 6 of 35 PageID #: 901
`
`equipment or any transmission technology.” 47 U.S.C. § 544(e). A restriction on
`
`transmission technology or subscriber equipment would fall within the plain meaning
`