`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`
`
`5
`
`
`
`Case 1:19-cv-00410-NT Document 91 Filed 12/20/19 Page 6 of 35 PageID #: 901
`
`equipment or any transmission technology.” 47 U.S.C. § 544(e). A restriction on
`
`transmission technology or subscriber equipment would fall within the plain meaning
`
`of a “requirement[] regarding the provision . . . of cable services,” rendering § 544(e)
`
`unnecessary if “provision” is read broadly. See McDonnell v. United States, 136 S. Ct.
`
`2355, 2369 (2016) (rejecting interpretation that would render other parts of the
`
`statute unnecessary).
`
`
`
`Additionally, as the State points out, § 552(d) provides that the Cable Act
`
`should not “be construed to prohibit any State or any franchising authority from
`
`enacting or enforcing any consumer protection law, to the extent not specifically
`
`preempted by this subchapter.” 47 U.S.C. § 552(d). If “provision” is interpreted
`
`broadly, it would appear to specifically preempt the State from enacting any
`
`consumer protection law involving the cable industry,2 since such laws would all be
`