`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The court
`
`found that requiring a specific tier was not a requirement for a broad category of cable
`
`services but rather an effort to regulate the particular programming offered by the
`
`cable operator. East Hampton, 862 F. Supp. at 886. The East Hampton court never
`
`addressed preemption under § 544(f). But even if it had, the franchising authority’s
`
`requirement in East Hampton would likely have been considered content-based since
`
`
`6
`The California Court of Appeal found that the anti-tying provisions of the Cartwright Act were
`partially preempted by 47 U.S.C. § 543(b)(7)(A), which provides “[e]ach cable operator of a cable system
`shall provide its subscribers a separately available basic service tier to which subscription is required
`for access to any other tier of service.” Morrison v. Viacom, Inc., 52 Cal. App. 4th 1514, 1520–22 (1997).
`
`
`
`12
`
`
`
`Case 1:19-cv-00410-NT Document 91 Filed 12/20/19 Page 13 of 35 PageID #: 908
`
`the franchising authority was attempting to dictate the provision of particular
`
`programming.
`
`
`