throbber
[…] `
`(3), (h)(1).
`
`
`
`The “environmental baseline” includes “the past and present impacts of
`
`all Federal, State or private actions and other human activities in the action area, the
`
`anticipated impacts of all proposed Federal projects in the action area that have already
`
`undergone formal or early Section 7 consultation, and the impact of State or private
`
`
`
`14
`
`

`

`Case 8:21-cv-01827-PX Document 1 Filed 07/22/21 Page 17 of 61
`
`
`
`actions which are contemporaneous with the consultation in process.” Id. § 402.02
`
`“Cumulative effects” include “future State or private activities, not involving Federal
`
`activities, that are reasonably certain to occur within the action area.” Id. The consulting
`
`agency must evaluate and determine whether the action, when added to the
`
`environmental baseline and together with any cumulative effects, will jeopardize the
`
`continued existence of any listed species or destroy or adversely modify any species’
`
`critical habitat.