`Commonwealth of Massachusetts
[…] Exh. L.
`
`7. Heis reliable. He has traveled without incident. As noted by the Board, “He has received
`numeroustravel permits [while on parole], and has travelled mostly, and curiously,alone,
`withoutincident.” He has “vevermissed a counseling appointment.” Fixh. 1-A at 4 (emphasis
`added)
`Mr. Mustafa presents no tisk; theteis no value to anyone in having him supervised. At the
`vety least, the public will benefit from no longer paying for his needless supervision.
`Mr. Mustafa’s case presents the question: ifnot him, then who?
`Remedies Available Under G.L. ¢.249, §4
`This Court has the powerto terminate parole. Thecertiotari statute gives thisCourt the
`
`powerto “correct errots in proceedings which are not according to the course of the common law”
`by “such ... judgmentas justice may requite.” Id. This includes “possible reversal.” Giragosianv.
`Chief ofPolice ofArlington, 78 Mass. App. Ct. 254, 260 (2010).
`
`Massachusetts Superior Courts have provided such relief under G.L.c.249, §4. In the
`