`Commonwealth of Massachusetts
[…] `
`‘ A ptior version of this motion, sent to the defendant on November 21, 2022, incorrectly stated in
`the body of the motion that the respondent was the Department of Correction.
`? The Administrative Record (“AR”) was filed by the Board on September 28, 2022, and
`supplemented on October 31, 2022.
`
`
`
`
`
`motion to dismiss, finding that Mr. Mustafa he could challenge the Chaitwoman’s decision in Court.7:
`See Doc. 6 (¢‘Memorandum and Order on PlaintifPs Motion to Dismiss’’).
`
`Standard of Review
`
`Thecertiorari statute, G.L. ¢.249, §4, gives a Superior Court the power to “correct etrors in.
`
`proceedings which are not according to the course of the common law” by “such... judgmentas -
`justice may requite.” G.L. c. 249 § 4. The standard ofjudicial review is context specific: it “may vaty ..
`
`
`
`:
`
`
`
`according to the nature of the action for which teviewis sought.” Frawley v. Police Commissioner of ; me
`
`