throbber
[…] ECF 43, PgID 1101,
`
`1107. In brief, the Court finds that Plaintiffs failed to state a claim upon which relief
`
`could be granted for both parts of the claim.
`
`1. Background
`
`Section 500.2006 is also known as the Prompt Pay Act and is part of the
`
`Uniform Trade Practices Act ("UTPA"), Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2001 et seq., which,
`
`in turn, makes up part of Michigan's Insurance Code. The Prompt Pay Act creates
`
`processing and payment procedures that healthcare professionals must follow for
`
`health insurers to pay their claims. § 500.2006(8). The Act requires that "[a] clean
`
`claim must be paid within 45 days after receipt of the claim by the health plan. A
`
`clean claim that is not paid within 45 days bears simple interest at a rate of 12% per
`
`annum." § 500.2006(8)(a). Clean claims are—in essence—valid, medically necessary
`
`and appropriate claims. See § 500.2006(14)(a).
`
`Defendants asserted that the Prompt Pay Act lacks a private right under which
`
`Plaintiffs may pursue their claims. ECF 29, PgID 685. But Plaintiffs argued that
`