throbber
[…] Young, 139 Mich.
`
`App. at 605. And yet Plaintiffs are claiming just that.
`
`Plaintiffs asserted § 500.2006(12) as a cause of action "for damages in the
`
`amount of their billed charges" against Defendants. ECF 26, PgID 465–66; ECF 43,
`
`
`
`16
`
`

`

`Case 2:19-cv-12052-SJM-MKM ECF No. 44, PageID.1139 Filed 12/17/20 Page 17 of 34
`
`PgID 1101. But Plaintiffs cannot sue for those damages under the statute because,
`
`apart from the unclear statutory text, Michigan courts have not recognized that
`
`specific private right to sue. See Young, 139 Mich. App. at 604–06; see also § 500.230
`
`("Every penalty provided for by [the Insurance Code] . . . shall be sued for and
`
`recovered in the name of the people by the [county prosecutor or] . . . the attorney
`
`general.").2
`
`In short, Plaintiffs cannot maintain a claim for "damages in the amount of their
`
`billed charges" for three reasons. ECF 26, PgID 465–66. First, the Prompt Pay Act's
`