throbber
[…] `
`For example, the Surprise Medical Billing Act created a specific scheme for
`
`calculating the amount that an insurer must reimburse an out-of-network healthcare
`
`provider for emergency services. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.24507(2) ("[T]he
`
`nonparticipating provider shall submit a claim to the patient's carrier . . . and shall
`
`accept from the patient's carrier, as payment in full, the greater of the
`
`following . . . ."). Meanwhile, the Prompt Pay Act created a specific scheme for
`
`determining when an insurer must reimburse an out-of-network healthcare provider.
`
`See § 500.2006(7) ("This section does not affect a health plan's ability to prescribe the
`
`terms and conditions of its contracts, other than as provided in this section for timely
`
`payment."); § 500.2006(8)(a) ("A clean claim must be paid within 45 days after receipt
`
`of the claim by the health plan.").
`
`Because of the interplay between the two schemes, the Legislature necessarily
`
`intended the two statutes to complement one another. See Herrick Dist. Library v.
`
`Library of Mich., 293 Mich. App. 571, 592 n. 13 (2011) (Saad, J.) ("[A] general rule of
`