throbber
[…] `insured may collect penalty interest. Palmer Park Square, LLC v. Scottsdale
`
`
`2 Almost all States have adopted Prompt Pay Acts and almost all those Acts lack
`private rights to sue. See Michael Flynn, The Check Isn't in the Mail: The Inadequacy
`of State Prompt Pay Statutes, 10 DePaul J. of Health Care L. 397, 404 (2007).
`
`
`
`17
`
`

`

`Case 2:19-cv-12052-SJM-MKM ECF No. 44, PageID.1140 Filed 12/17/20 Page 18 of 34
`
`Insurance Co., 878 F.3d 530, 535–36, 539 (6th Cir. 2017) (explaining that
`
`§ 500.2006(4) creates a legal obligation to pay penalty interest at twelve percent). But
`
`§ 500.2006(4) is not at issue; §§ 500.2006(8) and (12) are.
`
`The Prompt Pay Act's plain text dictates that the obligations created under
`
`subsection four do not apply to subsections eight or twelve. See § 500.2006(7)
`
`("Subsections (1) to (6) do not apply and subsections (8) to (14) do apply to health
`
`plans when paying claims to health professionals[.]"). And the Prompt Pay Act's plain
`
`text thus creates two separate regulatory schemes: one for health insurance and one
`
`for all other insurance. See Old Republic Ins. Co., 466 Mich. at 146 (emphasizing that
`