`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`
`4).) It is not the Court’s role to manufacture arguments on behalf of any party. See
`Nali v. Ekman, 355 F. App’x 909, 914015(6th Cir. 2009) (Sutton, J., dissenting)
`(explaining that “our adversarial system” is “undermine[d]” and the “appropriate
`constraints” on the court’s powers are “overstep[ped]” when judges craft
`arguments for parties). The Court observes, however, that the consumer protection
`statutes in both Kansas and Utah preclude the recovery of statutory penalties in
`class actions. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 50-634(b) (emphasis added) (“A consumer
`who is aggrieved by a violation of this act may recover, but not in a class action,
`damages or a civil penalty as provided in subsection (a) of K.S.A. 50-636 and
`amendments thereto, whichever is greater.”); Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-19(2)
`(emphasis added) (“A consumer who suffers loss as a result of a violation of this
`chapter may recover, but not in a class action, actual damages or $2,000,
`whichever is greater, plus court costs.”).
`
`
`
`18
`
`
`