`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`REQUEST FOR DECLARATORY RELIEF
`
`23.
`
`Allstate repeats the allegations pled in paragraphs 1-22 above as set forth in full.
`
`24. Allstate provided Ms. Webster with Michigan Automobile insurance (Exhibit C-
`
`Allstate Policy). Pursuant to Michigan No-Fault Acts, Allstate is only liable for medical treatment
`
`that is reasonably necessary and causally related to the motor vehicle accident.
`
`25. Here, Defendant, placed a lien on Plaintiff for non-payment of treatment that is
`
`unrelated to the subject motor vehicle accident.
`
`26. MCL 500.3105 (1) states that “an [automobile] insurer is liable to pay benefits for
`
`accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor
`
`vehicle as a motor vehicle.
`
`27. MCL 500.3105 (1) states that there must be a causal connection between the
`
`injuries and the motor vehicle accident.
`
`28. MCL 500.3107(1)(a) permits an injured person to recover PIP benefits from an
`