`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`40 C.F.R. § 122.23(b)(1) defines an AFO as a lot or facility (other than an aquatic
`
`animal production facility) where: (1) animals (other than aquatic animals) have been, are, or
`
`will be stabled or confined and fed or maintained for a total of 45 days or more in any 12–month
`
`period; and (2) crops, vegetation, forage growth, or post-harvest residues are not sustained in the
`
`normal growing season over any portion of the lot or facility.
`
`18.
`
` An AFO will be classified as a “Large CAFO” if it stables or confines more than
`
`700 mature dairy cows, whether milked or dry. 40 C.F.R. § 122.23(b)(4).
`
`19.
`
` 40 C.F.R. § 122.23(b)(7) defines process wastewater as “water directly or
`
`indirectly used in the operation of the AFO for any or all of the following: spillage or overflow
`
`from animal or poultry watering systems; washing, cleaning, or flushing pens, barns, manure
`
`pits, or other AFO facilities; direct contact swimming, washing, or spray cooling of animals; or
`
`dust control. Process wastewater also includes any water which comes into contact with any raw
`
`materials, products, or byproducts including manure, litter, feed, milk, eggs or bedding.”
`
`20.
`
`The State of Michigan has been authorized by EPA to administer its NPDES
`
`program since October 17, 1973. See M.C.L.A. Ch. 324, Art. II, Ch. 1, Pt. 31. The Michigan
`
`
`
`4
`
`
`
`Case 1:20-cv-00397 ECF No. 1 filed 05/07/20 PageID.5 Page 5 of 30
`