`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`below.
`
`
`
`The 2004 Consent Decree
`
`62. Many of the permit violations observed during the 2013 and 2017 inspections are
`
`also violations of the 2004 Consent Decree.
`
`FAILURE TO MEET PERMIT REQUIREMENTS FOR AUTHORIZED
`DISCHARGE OF POLLUTANTS
`
`COUNT ONE
`
`
`
`63.
`
`Paragraphs 1 through 62 are re-alleged and incorporated by reference.
`
`64.
`
`The 2010 Permit defines discharge as “the addition of any waste, waste effluent,
`
`wastewater, pollutant, or any combination thereof to any surface water of the state.” 2010 Permit
`
`Part II.A.
`
`65. Mich. Comp. Laws. § 324.3101(aa) defines waters of the state as “groundwaters,
`
`lakes, rivers, and streams and all other watercourses and waters, including the Great Lakes,
`
`within the jurisdiction of this state.”
`
`
`
`11
`
`
`
`Case 1:20-cv-00397 ECF No. 1 filed 05/07/20 PageID.12 Page 12 of 30
`
`66.
`
`The 2010 Permit authorizes a discharge only where certain conditions are met and
`
`where the discharge does not cause or contribute to an exceedance of Michigan’s Water Quality
`
`Standards.