`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The plaintiff bears
`
`-7-
`
`
`
`CASE 0:20-cv-01688-PJS-ECW Doc. 51 Filed 10/02/20 Page 8 of 35
`
`the burden of establishing standing and must clearly allege facts demonstrating each
`
`element. Id. at 1547; Susan B. Anthony List v. Driehaus, 573 U.S. 149, 158 (2014).
`
`i. Ramsey Defendants
`
`Under Minnesota law, county attorneys “shall . . . prosecute felonies . . . and, to
`
`the extent prescribed by law, gross misdemeanors, misdemeanors, petty misdemeanors,
`
`and violations of municipal ordinances, charter provisions and rules or regulations[.]”
`
`Minn. Stat. § 388.051, subd. 1(3); see also Minn. Stat. § 484.87, subd. 3 (“Except as
`
`provided in subdivision 2 and as otherwise provided by law, violations of state law that
`
`are petty misdemeanors or misdemeanors must be prosecuted by the attorney of the
`
`statutory or home rule charter city where the violation is alleged to have occurred, if the
`
`city has a population greater than 600.”). As noted, a violation of § 609.735 is a
`
`misdemeanor, and a violation of EO 20‐81 is a petty misdemeanor.
`
`The Ramsey defendants argue that, because state law does not give the Ramsey
`
`County Attorney authority to prosecute these offenses, plaintiffs’ alleged injuries are
`