`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`MDL plaintiffs, because “giv[ing] the non-purchasing plaintiffs more rights than the purchasers
`
`themselves would have an untenable result.” (MDL Dkt. 302 at pp. 47-48).
`
`B.
`
`Plaintiff’s breach of implied warranty claims fail as a matter of law because
`it does not plead pre-suit notice in the First Amended Complaint.
`
`
`Plaintiff’s breach of implied warranty of merchantability claim should also be dismissed
`
`because it fails to allege that Plaintiff notified Defendants of the alleged breach of warranty prior
`
`to filing this lawsuit.
`
`Pursuant to Article 2, Section 607 of the UCC, which has been adopted in Arkansas, a
`
`buyer of goods alleging a breach of warranty “must within a reasonable time after he discovers or
`
`should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” Ark.
`
`Code Ann. § 4-2-607(3)(a). The notice must come from the buyer himself and “inform the seller
`
`that the buyer demands damages upon an asserted claim of breach of warranty.” Cotner v. Int’l
`
`Harvester Co., 545 S.W.2d 627, 630 (Ark. 1977).