`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`§ 403.3(j); Neb. Admin. Code Tit. 119, Ch. 1 § 054.
`
`25.
`
`“Indirect Discharge” and “Discharge” mean “the introduction of pollutants into a
`
`POTW from any non-domestic source regulated under section 307(b), (c) or (d) of the Act.” 40
`
`C.F.R. § 403.3(i).
`
`26.
`
`“Indirect discharger” means “a non-domestic discharger introducing pollutants to
`
`a publicly owned treatment works.” Neb. Admin. Code Tit. 119, Ch. 1 § 053.
`
`27.
`
` “POTW” means “a treatment works as defined by section 212 of the [CWA],
`
`which is owned by a State or a municipality . . . .” 40 C.F.R. § 403.3(q); Neb. Admin. Code Tit.
`
`119, Ch. 1 § 093.
`
`28.
`
`Section 212(2)(A) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1292(2)(A), defines “treatment
`
`works,” to include “any devices and systems used in the storage, treatment, recycling, and
`
`reclamation of municipal sewage or industrial wastes of a liquid nature.”
`
`
`
`5
`
`
`
`8:20-cv-00269-BCB-SMB Doc # 1 Filed: 07/07/20 Page 6 of 22 - Page ID # 6
`
`29.
`
`Neb. Admin. Code Tit. 119, Ch. 1 § 094 defines “a “Publicly Owned Treatment
`
`Works (POTW) Treatment Plant” as “that portion of the POTW which is designed to provide
`