`Case 2:21-cv-01166-APG-NJK Document 1 Filed 06/21/21 Page 1 of 16
[…] `
`the Weir Project. This determination will prevent a multiplicity of litigation.
`
`FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION
`
`(Contribution Under Nevada Law)
`
`71.
`
`The Trustee repeats and re-alleges all of the foregoing allegations and incorporates
`
`the same by this reference.
`
`72.
`
`Nevada Revised Statutes Section 17.2250) provides “. . .where two or more persons
`
`become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property ... there is a right
`
`of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of
`
`them.”
`
`73.
`
`Section 17.225(1) also provides “[t]he right of contribution exists only in favor of a
`
`tortfeasor who has paid more than his or her equitable share of the common liability.....”
`
`74.
`
`Nevada Revised Statutes Section ”285(4) provides that if there is no judgment,
`
`the right of contribution is barred against the tortfeasor seeking contribution unless the tortfeasor
`