throbber
[…] `
`environment at or from the Site.
`
`
`
`8
`
`

`

`Case 1:20-cv-13377-RBK-KMW Document 1 Filed 09/28/20 Page 9 of 13 PageID: 9
`
`28. Under Section 106(a) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a), Hercules is
`
`jointly and severally liable to undertake the Operable Units 1 and 2 response
`
`actions as described in the Operable Units 1 and 2 Record of Decision.
`
`THIRD CLAIM FOR RELIEF
`Cost Recovery Under the Spill Act
`
`29. Paragraphs 1 through 28 are re-alleged and incorporated herein by
`
`reference.
`
`30. Except as otherwise provided in N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g12, any person
`
`who “has discharged a hazardous substance, or is in any way responsible for any
`
`hazardous substance” that is discharged, shall be liable, jointly and severally,
`
`without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs no matter by whom
`
`incurred. N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g.c.(1).
`
`31. Except as otherwise exempted under N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g.12, the
`