throbber
[…] `
`entitled to an award of prejudgment interest as well as a molded verdict to offset the adverse tax
`
`consequences of receiving a lump-sum jury award.
`
`a. Plaintiffs are Entitled to the Award of Prejudgment Interest
`
`The jury found that Defendants violated the NJ LAD, codified at N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:5.
`
`See Docket No. 335 (indicating ‘Yes’ to questions 2). The statute provides a broad set of
`
`
`
`3
`
`

`

`Case 2:06-cv-03790-SRC-CLW Document 225 Filed 07/23/18 Page 4 of 9 PageID: 4778
`
`
`
`remedies to prevailing plaintiffs. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:5-13 (“All remedies available in common
`
`law tort actions shall be available to prevailing plaintiffs”). To effectuate its antidiscrimination
`
`policies, the statute codifies a “legislative finding[] and declaration[]” that damages available to
`
`prevailing plaintiffs under the NJ LAD “shall be liberally construed in combination with other
`
`protections available under the laws of this State.”