throbber
[…] `
`case,
`
`court must be mindful of the distinction between the existence of a fact and its truth. S.
`
`Cross Overseas Agencies, Inc. v. Wah Kwong Shipping Grp. Ltd., 181F.3d410, 426, 427 n.7 (3d
`
`Cir. 999).
`
`B. Fair Debt Collection Practices Act
`
`The purpose of the FDCP A is "to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt
`
`collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection
`
`practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect
`
`consumers against debt collection abuses." 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e). When Congress passed the
`
`legislation in 1977, it found that "[a ]busive debt collection practices contribute to the number of
`
`personal bankruptcies, to marital instability, to the loss of jobs, and invasions of individual
`
`privacy." Id. § 1692( a). "As remedial legislation, the FDCP A must be broadly construed in order
`
`to give full effect to these purposes." Caprio, 709 F.3d at 148. Accordingly, the Court must
`