`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`c. In or around late March 2020, Emerson contracted COVID-19 while under
`
`the sole custody and care of Defendants Emerson contracted COVID-19
`
`because Defendants failed to employ any available measures, strategies or
`
`tactics to stop the spread of COVID-19.
`
`d. Thereafter, Emerson’s guardian ad litem and attorney-in-fact, Mary Jernick
`
`(“Jernick”), has made numerous attempts to obtain Emerson’s medical
`
`records but Defendants have consistently denied her requests.
`
`20.
`
`Andover I and Andover II have violated Emerson’s rights as set forth under
`
`N.J.S.A. 30:13-5, including, but not limited to, N.J.S.A. 30:15-5(j) by denying him a “safe and
`
`decent living environment and considerate and respectful care that recognizes the dignity and
`
`individuality of the resident…”
`
`
`
`5
`
`
`
`Case 2:20-cv-20066-JXN-AME Document 55 Filed 08/19/24 Page 6 of 34 PageID: 1175
`
`21.
`
`Andover I and Andover II have violated Emerson’s rights as set forth under
`
`N.J.A.C. 8:39-4.1, including, but not limited to, his right to “be free from physical and mental
`