`Case 2:21-cv-15303-SRC-MAH Document 1 Filed 08/13/21 Page 1 of 18 PageID: 1
[…] Ann. § 48:5A-30
`
`because they have failed to pay Plaintiffs and the other Class members the required
`
`fees.
`
`35.
`
`Plaintiffs Borough of Longport and Township of Irvington,
`
`individually and on behalf of other New Jersey municipalities, seek to require
`
`Defendants to abide by the CTA, and pay what they owe to these municipalities.
`
`V. CLASS ACTION ALLEGATIONS
`36.
`Plaintiffs bring this action as a class action pursuant to Rules 23(a) and
`
`23(b)(2) and (b)(3) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, on behalf of a class
`
`defined as:
`
`
`16 N.J. Stat. Ann. § 48:5A-3 (“’Gross revenues’ means all revenues actually received
`by the holder of a system-wide franchise or certificate of approval derived during
`the calendar year from all the charges or fees paid by subscribers in the municipality
`to the CATV company for providing basic cable service, cable programming service,
`as that term is defined in 47 C.F.R. s.76.901, and premier tier programming service,
`for pay-per-view events, seasonal or sporting events of limited duration, and for all
`similar programming or channels …”).
`
`
`
`11
`
`
`
`
`Case 2:21-cv-15303-SRC-MAH Document 1 Filed 08/13/21 Page 12 of 18 PageID: 12
`
`All New Jersey municipalities in which one or more of the
`Defendants has provided video service (the “Class”).
`Excluded from the Class are Defendants, their officers and directors,
`
`37.
`