`Case 2:21-cv-15303-SRC-MAH Document 1 Filed 08/13/21 Page 1 of 18 PageID: 1
[…] `
`television broadcast station.”7
`
`17.
`
`The CTA further notes that “cable television service” includes “video
`
`programming, without regard to the technology used to deliver such video
`
`programming, including Internet protocol technology …”8
`
`18.
`
`19.
`
`Two primary requirements under the CTA are at issue here.
`
`First, the CTA requires that “[a]ny entity that seeks to provide cable
`
`service in this State [] may apply for either individual certificates9 of approval [with
`
`municipal consents] or a system-wide franchise” 10 with the New Jersey Board of
`
`
`6 N.J. Stat. Ann. § 48:5A-3.
`7 Id.
`8 “’Cable television system’, ‘CATV system’ or ‘cable system’ means a facility,
`consisting of a set of closed transmission paths and associated signal generation,
`reception, and control equipment, that is designed to provide cable television service
`which includes video programming, without regard to the technology used to deliver
`such video programming, including Internet protocol technology or any successor
`technology, and which is provided to multiple subscribers within a community, but
`such term does not include: (1) a facility that serves only to retransmit the television
`signals of one or more television broadcast stations; (2) a facility that serves
`subscribers without using any public right-of-way …” Id.
`9 N.J. Stat. Ann. § 48:5A-3 (“’Certificate’ means a certificate of approval issued by
`the [Board of Public Utilities]”).
`10 See id. (“’Franchise’ means an initial authorization, or renewal thereof, issued by
`a franchising authority … which authorizes the construction or operation of a cable
`
`
`
`6
`
`
`
`
`Case 2:21-cv-15303-SRC-MAH Document 1 Filed 08/13/21 Page 7 of 18 PageID: 7
`
`Public Utilities.11
`
`20.
`
`Second, the CTA imposes an obligation to pay fees to municipalities
`
`based on a percentage of their subscription fees:
`
`
`
`a. … in consideration of a municipal consent … the CATV
`company to which the municipal consent is issued shall annually
`pay to each municipality served by the CATV company … a sum
`equal to two percent of the gross revenues from all recurring
`charges in the nature of subscription fees paid by subscribers to
`its cable television reception service in such municipality.
`
`d. In consideration of a system-wide franchise … such CATV
`company shall pay … (1) to such municipality served by the
`CATV company … a sum equal to three and one half percent of
`the gross revenues … that the company derives during the
`calendar year from cable television service charges or fees paid
`by subscribers in the municipality to the company12
`
`
`C. Defendants’ Video Streaming Services Fall within New Jersey’s
`Cable Television Act
`21. Defendants provide “video programming” and “cable television
`
`service” to their subscribers to view television shows, movies, and other