`Charles M. Lizza
[…] `
`District.
`
`55.
`
`Upon information and belief, both Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. and Torrent
`
`Pharma Inc. participated in the preparation and/or filing of the Torrent ANDA.
`
`
`
`Case 3:21-cv-14268 Document 1 Filed 07/28/21 Page 15 of 32 PageID: 15
`
`56.
`
`21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(B)(iv)(II) requires that a letter notifying a patent holder of
`
`the filing of an ANDA containing a paragraph IV certification “include a detailed statement of
`
`the factual and legal basis of the opinion of the applicant that the patent is invalid or will not be
`
`infringed.” Likewise, 21 C.F.R. § 314.95(c)(7) requires that such a letter include “[a] detailed
`
`statement of the factual and legal basis of the applicant’s opinion that the patent is not valid,
`
`unenforceable, or will not be infringed.” The detailed statement must include “(i) [f]or each
`
`claim of a patent alleged not to be infringed, a full and detailed explanation of why the claim is
`
`not infringed” and “(ii) [f]or each claim of a patent alleged to be invalid or unenforceable, a full
`
`and detailed explanation of the grounds supporting the allegation.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.95(c)(7)(i)-
`
`(ii).
`
`57.
`
`Upon information and belief, as of the date of the June 15 Notice Letter, Torrent
`