throbber
[…] `
`the harm will outweigh the benefit.” Id. § 247d-6d(c)(1)(A). These federal suits must be filed only
`
`in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia. Id. § 247d-6d(e)(1).
`
`The PREP Act also created a “Covered Countermeasure Process Fund,” an emergency fund
`
`established in the Treasury and funded by Congressional appropriations, “for purposes of
`
`providing timely, uniform, and adequate compensation to eligible individuals for covered injuries
`
`directly caused by the administration or use of a covered countermeasure pursuant to such
`
`declaration.” Id. § 247d-6e(a). “The remedy provided by subsection (a) shall be exclusive of any
`
`other civil action or proceeding for any claim or suit this section encompasses, except for a
`
`proceeding under section 247d-6d of this title.” Id. § 247d-6e(d)(4).
`
`The parties agree that the Secretary issued a declaration regarding the COVID-19 pandemic
`
`under the PREP Act. See, e.g., 0958, Pl.’s Mot. to Remand, ECF No. 9 at 5 (citing Declaration
`