throbber
[…] Id. For complete preemption to apply, the
`
`federal cause of action must provide a federal remedy that vindicates “the same basic right or
`
`interest that would otherwise by vindicated under state law.” Id. at 1207.
`
`V.
`
`THE PREP ACT, THE DECLARATION OF A PUBLIC HEALTH
`EMERGENCY REGARDING COVID-19, AND
`SUBSEQUENT
`AMENDMENTS TO THE DECLARATION
`
`The PREP Act empowers the Secretary of HHS to declare that a disease constitutes a public
`
`health emergency and then utilize funds established by the Treasury to manage the emergency. 42
`
`U.S.C. § 247d(a)-(b). The Act also authorizes the Secretary to “facilitate and accelerate, as
`
`applicable, advanced research and development of security countermeasures ..., qualified
`
`countermeasures ..., or qualified pandemic or epidemic products ..., that are applicable to the public
`
`health emergency or potential public health emergency....” Id. § 247d(b)(2)(C). The Secretary may
`

`
`10 
`
`

`

`Case 1:20-cv-01083-KG-LF Document 28 Filed 03/24/21 Page 11 of 33
`
`recommend the manufacture, testing, development, distribution, administration, or use of one or
`
`more covered countermeasures. Id. § 247d-6d(b)(1).
`