`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`When wage and earnings data is not provided to the NYDOL by the employer, a claimant’s
`
`MBD is assessed at $0.00 in earnings, rendering the claimant ineligible to receive unemployment
`
`insurance benefits. (See June 17, 2020 Decl. Diane M. Taylor (“Taylor Decl.”) ¶¶ 9–10, ECF
`
`No. 12-4; See July 14, 2020 Suppl. Decl. Stephen Geskey (“Suppl. Geskey Decl.”) ¶ 8, ECF No.
`
`19-4.)
`
`Where a claimant seeks to challenge an initial determination, the burden shifts to the
`
`claimant to request reconsideration. See N.Y. Labor Law § 620(1)(a) (“A claimant who is
`
`dissatisfied with an initial determination of his or her claim for benefits or any other party,
`
`including any employer . . . may, within thirty days after the mailing or personal delivery of
`
`notice of such determination, request a hearing.”). At this juncture, the claimant may provide
`
`additional source information in support of his or her claim, including Form 1099-MISC (“1099
`
`tax form”) and Form 1040 (“1040 tax form”). (See July 13 Tr. 24:25–25:9.) If the NYDOL
`