`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`OSHA has broad prosecutorial discretion to carry out its enforcement responsibilities under the
`
`Occupational Safety and Health Act (“OSH Act”), 29 U.S.C. § 651 et seq. See Nat’l Roofing
`
`Contractors Ass’n v. U.S. Dep’t of Labor, 639 F.3d 339, 343 (7th Cir. 2011). The OSH Act
`
`permits employees who believe that a violation of a safety or health standard – or an imminent
`
`danger – exists at their workplace to request an inspection by filing a complaint with the
`
`Secretary of Labor. See 29 U.S.C. § 657(f)(1). If the Secretary determines that there are
`
`reasonable grounds to believe that such a violation or danger exists, the Secretary must initiate an
`
`inspection “as soon as practicable, to determine if such violation or danger exists.” Id. If the
`
`Secretary believes, as a result of an investigation, that the employer has violated the OSHA
`
`requirements, he will issue a citation to the employer. See 29 U.S.C. § 658(a).
`
`OSHA’s enforcement actions are subject to review by the Occupational Safety and
`