`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`36.
`
`In New York, DEC has been delegated the authority to issue NPDES permits.
`
`Such state-issued permits, issued by DEC pursuant to its delegated authority from EPA under the
`
`Clean Water Act, are referred to as “SPDES” permits.
`
`37.
`
`The Clean Water Act requires that any NPDES permit issued by a state must
`
`apply and ensure compliance with, among other things, the Act’s technology-based standards for
`
`discharges of pollution. See 33 U.S.C. § 1342(b)(1)(A) (requiring compliance with “any
`
`applicable requirements” of 33 U.S.C. § 1311).
`
`38.
`
`The Act’s technology-based standards dictate that, with respect to toxic and non-
`
`conventional pollutants, permitted dischargers shall apply “the best available technology
`
`economically achievable for such category or class [of permitted dischargers], which will result
`
`in reasonable further progress towards the national goal of eliminating the discharge of all
`
`pollutants . . . .” 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(2)(A) (i.e., the “BAT” standard). The Act also sets a
`
`different standard, “application of the best conventional pollutant control technology” for a
`
`defined set of five “conventional pollutants.” Id. § 1311(b)(2)(E)1 (i.e., the “BCT” standard)
`