`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `containing testimony of Plaintiff’s expert Dr. Matthew Leinung that Plaintiff’s gynecomastia
`would not have resolved itself without surgery] and Dkt. No. 189, at 129-30 [attaching pages
`“1164” and “1165” of Trial Transcript, containing testimony of Plaintiff that he needed to have
`surgery] with Dkt. No. 188, at 126-28 [attaching pages “1026” through “1028” of Trial
`Transcript, containing testimony of Defendant’s expert Dr. Arrowsmith that surgery for
`Plaintiff’s gynecomastia was not absolutely indicated but was a choice].)
`
`See 21 C.F.R. § 314.80 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006) (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005,
`6
`2006) (defining “[s]erious adverse drug experience” as “[a]ny adverse drug experience occurring
`at any dose that results in any of the following outcomes: Death, a life-threatening adverse drug
`experience, inpatient hospitalization or prolongation of existing hospitalization, a persistent or
`significant disability/incapacity, or a congenital anomaly/birth defect. Important medical events
`that may not result in death, be life-threatening, or require hospitalization may be considered a
`serious adverse drug experience when, based upon appropriate medical judgment, they may
`jeopardize the patient or subject and may require medical or surgical intervention to prevent one
`of the outcomes listed in this definition.”) [emphasis added], accord, 21 C.F.R. § 312.32(a).
`
`15
`
`
`
`Case 1:14-cv-00820-GTS-DJS Document 208 Filed 09/21/18 Page 16 of 40
`
`seriousness.7
`
`After scouring the record, the Court has found insufficient evidence upon which a jury
`