`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`While the relevant regulations during the time in question permitted Defendants to “add
`
`or strengthen a . . . warning” without prior FDA approval,2 the Court construes those regulations
`
`as requiring, as a threshold matter, that the new warning regard a hazard that was “serious.”3 The
`
`parties’ regulatory experts appear to have agreed on this interpretation of the relevant
`
`regulations.4
`
`See 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(2)(i) (2002, 2003, 2004) (permitting a manufacturer to
`2
`“add or strengthen a . . . warning” without prior FDA approval); 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A)
`(2005, 2006) (permitting a manufacturer to “add or strengthen a . . . warning” without prior FDA
`approval).
`
`See 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(e) (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006) (“Under this section
`3
`heading, the labeling shall describe serious adverse reactions and potential safety hazards,
`limitations in use imposed by them, and steps that should be taken if they occur. The labeling
`shall be revised to include a warning as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of
`a serious hazard with a drug . . . . A specific warning relating to . . . [an off-label use] may be
`required by the [FDA] if the drug is commonly prescribed for a disease or condition, and there is
`lack of substantial evidence of effectiveness for that disease or condition, and such usage is
`associated with serious risk or hazard.”) [emphasis added].
`
`(See, e.g., Dkt. No. 183, at 18 [attaching page “328” of Trial Transcript,
`4
`containing testimony of Plaintiff’s expert Dr. Plunkett, in which she answers, “Serious adverse
`
`14
`
`
`
`Case 1:14-cv-00820-GTS-DJS Document 208 Filed 09/21/18 Page 15 of 40
`