`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`approved the proposed labeling during the relevant time period; and (3) an argument that
`
`contrary arguments by Plaintiff are unavailing. (Dkt. No. 199, Attach. 1.)
`
`More specifically, Defendants’ first argument can be broken down into the following
`
`three parts: (a) while 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(2)(i) permits a manufacturer to “add or strengthen a .
`
`. . warning” without prior FDA approval, during the time in question the content of that warning
`
`7
`
`
`
`Case 1:14-cv-00820-GTS-DJS Document 208 Filed 09/21/18 Page 8 of 40
`
`was governed by 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(e) (2004), which stated that “[a] specific warning relating
`
`to . . . [an off-label use] may be required by the [FDA] if the drug is commonly prescribed for a
`
`disease or condition, and there is lack of substantial evidence of effectiveness for that disease or
`
`condition, and such usage is associated with serious risk or hazard,” and which thus prohibited
`
`Defendants from unilaterally updating Risperdal’s label regarding pediatric use; (b) this
`
`common-sense interpretation of 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(e) (2004) (as conferring on the FDA the sole
`