`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`right to make their own reproductive health care decisions, including use of a particular
`
`drug, device, or medical service.” Id. at ¶ 51. The statute allegedly fails to define
`
`“reproductive health decision making” or “employee.” Id. at ¶ 52. Plaintiffs contend that
`
`“employee” might “include Evergreen’s interns or volunteers.” Id. Another portion of the
`
`statute requires that an employee that provides an employee handbook “‘include in the
`
`handbook notice of employee rights and remedies’” under the law. Id. at ¶ 53 (quoting
`
`Section 203-E(3)).
`
`5
`
`
`
`Case 1:20-cv-00112-TJM-DJS Document 33 Filed 03/31/21 Page 6 of 33
`
`Plaintiffs allege that the statute prevents an employer from taking an adverse
`
`employment action against an employee because of that employee’s “decision ‘to use or
`
`access a particular drug, device or medical service.’” Id. at ¶ 54. Plaintiffs claim that
`
`reproductive health decision making “could include not only contraception and abortion,
`
`but also in vitro fertilization, human cloning, sterilization, sex reassignment surgery,
`
`surrogacy, and other highly controversial procedures.”