`Case 1:16-cv-07645-RWS Document 41 Filed 10/02/17 Page 1 of 19
[…] `
`production, see Agence France Press, 769 F. Supp. 2d at 302 ,
`
`they have failed to demonstrate that their publication of the
`
`Rossum Photos might be permitted pursuant to a license.
`
`For the aforementioned reasons, the Defendants have
`
`infringed FFN's copyright in the Rossum Photos.
`
`14
`
`
`
`Case 1:16-cv-07645-RWS Document 41 Filed 10/02/17 Page 14 of 19
`
`c. The Plaintiff is Entitled to Statutory Damages
`
`A copyright owner whose rights have been violated may
`
`elect to recover either statutory damages or actual damages and
`
`profits. See 17 U.S.C. § 504(c) (1)
`
`("[T]he copyright owner may
`
`elect, at any time before final judgment is rendered, to
`
`recover, instead of actual damages and profits, an award of
`
`statutory damages for all infringements involved in the action,
`
`with respect to any one work, for which any one infringer is
`
`liable
`
`in a sum of not less than $750 or more than $30,000
`
`as the court considers just."). If this Court determines that
`
`the Defendant's infringement was willful, it may, in its
`
`discretion, enhance the statutory damages award up to $150,000
`
`per infringed work. See id. § 504 (c) (2). Alternatively, if the
`
`infringer "was not aware and had no reason to believe that" its
`
`acts "constituted an infringement," the Court may "reduce the
`
`award of statutory damages to a sum of not less than $200." Id.
`
`For the purposes of calculating statutory damages, the Copyright
`
`Act provides that one compilation "constitutes one work." Jett
`
`v. Ficara, No. 04 Civ. 9466(RMB) (HBP), 2007 WL 2197834, at *8
`
`(S.D.N.Y. July 31, 2007) (citing 17 U.S.C. § 504(c) (1)) (internal
`