`Case 1:16-cv-07645-RWS Document 41 Filed 10/02/17 Page 1 of 19
[…] `
`See Erickson Prods., Inc., 2016 WL 1337277, at *3. Based on the
`
`undisputed facts that the Defendants' knowingly saved the Photos
`
`and then uploaded them to the Website, which they completely
`
`controlled and actively monitored, the Defendants' willfully
`
`infringed the copyright. See SUF ~~ 22-23, 24-28. However,
`
`trebling the $75 licensee fee to $225 in accordance with this
`
`Circuit's 'willful infringement' case law still falls short of
`
`the mandatory minimum statutory damages of $750 under the
`
`Copyright Act. See 17 U.S.C. § 504 (c ) (1). Absent a showing that
`
`the "infringer was not aware and had no reason to believe that
`
`his or her acts constituted an infringement of copyright,"
`
`sections 504(c) (1) and (2) provide that the Court lacks the
`
`discretion to "reduce the award of statutory damages to a sum of
`
`not less than $200." Id. § 504(c) (1 ) -(2). Upon the finding of
`
`18
`
`
`
`Case 1:16-cv-07645-RWS Document 41 Filed 10/02/17 Page 18 of 19
`
`willful infringement the Copyright Act mandates statutory
`
`damages "
`
`. in a sum of not less than $750." See id. §
`
`504(c) (1).