throbber
[…] `ingredients. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(a)(1) (“designation of ingredients” by common or usual name)
`
`22. Where a food is flavored only by vanilla, the ingredient list is required to “bear[s]
`
`the name of the food specified in the definition and standard.” See 21 U.S.C. §343(g); see also 21
`
`C.F.R. § 169.175 (b)(1) (“The specified name of the food is ‘Vanilla extract’ or ‘Extract of
`
`5
`
`

`

`Case 1:20-cv-05339-GHW-GWG Document 1 Filed 07/11/20 Page 6 of 16
`
`vanilla’”).
`
`23. Non-standardized (and non-vanilla) flavors are listed as “‘natural flavor’ or ‘artificial
`
`flavor.’”11 See 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(h)(1) (“The label of a food to which flavor is added shall declare
`
`the flavor in the statement of ingredients…as ‘spice’, “‘natural flavor’, or ‘artificial flavor.’”); see
`
`also 21 U.S.C. § 343(i) (non-standardized flavors “may be designated as spices, flavorings, and
`
`colorings without naming each.”).
`
`24. The labeling of non-standardized flavors “is different – as well as highly regulated –
`